Our Team

Choose Team Section
Portrait of Lorelle Babwah Brennen

Lorelle Babwah Brennen

Scholar Advisor
Headshot of Chris Bradford

Chris Bradford

President

Tim Cheney

Director of Recruitment and Selection

Julie DeVoe

Director of Scholar Advising
Sophia has a big smile and is looking at the camera

Sophia Gutierrez

Program Coordinator for Scholar Advising

David Greer

Director of Development

Hannah Hannan

Executive Assistant

Melchee Johnson

Project Coordinator

Brad Marley

Annual Fund Manager

Megan Mazzocchi

Associate Director and Director of Alumni Engagement

Julie McCay

Events Manager

Steve Michalak

Treasurer

Sarah O’Carroll

Content Manager

Emily Olson

Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement

Kim Jessen Roberson ’03

Western Region Development Officer

Ann Smith

Assistant Director of Scholar Selection

Montez Thomas

Assistant Director of Scholar Advising
Headshot of Katy Vinroot O’Brien

Katy Vinroot O’Brien

Scholarship Program Assistant

Anahid Vrana

Morehead House Manager

Current Trustees

Headshot of Will Alston ’00

Will Alston ’00

A woman with blonde hair, wearing a light purple dress, smiles at the camera.

Jen Evans ’94

Ex-Officio Trustee
Headshot for Holly Gwynne-Timothy

Holly Gwynne-Timothy

Headshot of Pearlynn Houck

Pearlynn Houck

General Counsel

Terri Lacy

Headshot of Peter Larkin

Peter Larkin

Rachel Pfeifer ’02

Headshot of Walker Poole ’87

Walker Poole ’87

Headshot of Tim Sullivan

Tim Sullivan ’85

David Wright ’80

Chairman

Former Trustees

Timothy B. Burnett ’62

(2001–2016; Vice Chair 2006–2016)

Hugh G. Chatham

(1950–1985; Vice Chair 1964–1967; Chair 1967–1985)

Richard T. Chatham, Jr.

(1964–1984)

Lucy Hanes Chatham

(1985–2020; Vice Chair 2001–2006; Chair 2006–2020)

Robert Cluett

(1968–2006)

Norman A. Cocke

(1945–1967; Chair 1965–1967)

Alan T. Dickson

(1964–2006; Vice Chair 1967–1985; Chair 1985–2006)

W. Frank Dowd lV ’78

(2016–2021)

Mary Cain Driscoll

(2006–2007)

Howell K. Hallett

(1967–1968)

Frank Borden Hanes

(1965–2001; Vice Chair 1985–2001)

Robert M. Hanes

(1949–1959)

Jean Motley Morehead Larkin

(1984–2004)

John A. Larkin lll

(2006–2017)

John L. Morehead ll

(Founding Vice Chair 1945–1964)

John M. Morehead lll

(Founding Chair 1945–1965)

W. Harris Nelson

(1959–1964)

Russell M. Robinson ll

(General Counsel 1965–2007)

G. Kennedy Thompson ’73

(2004–2020; Vice Chair 2016–2020)

James D. Weaver

(2007–2015)

Margaret W. Weaver

(2007–2019)