Our Team
Chris Bradford
President
Chris
Tim Cheney
Director of Recruitment and Selection
Tim
Julie DeVoe
Director of Scholar Advising
Julie
Sophia Gutierrez
Scholar Recruitment and Outreach Manager
Sophia
Melanie Godinez-Cedillo ’22
Special Projects Manager
Melanie
David Greer
Director of Development
David
Hannah Hannan
Chief of Staff
Hannah
Melchee Johnson
Project Coordinator
Melchee
Franky Jones
Information Systems Manager
Franky
Megan Mazzocchi
Vice President
Megan
Julie McCay
Events Manager
Julie
Steve Michalak
Treasurer
Steve
Sarah O’Carroll
Content Manager
Sarah
Emily Olson
Director of Alumni Programming
Emily
Kim Jessen Roberson ’03
Western Region Development Officer
Kim
Ann Taylor Shaw
Program Coordinator for Scholar Advising
Ann Taylor
Ann Smith
Assistant Director of Scholar Selection
Ann
Jesse Soloff ’08
Vice President of Community
Jesse
Kinya Harte Starnes
Director of Marketing and Communications
Kinya
Montez Thomas
Assistant Director of Scholar Advising
Montez
Katy Vinroot
Scholarship Program Assistant
Katy
Anahid Vrana
Morehead House Manager
Anahid
Julie Werry ’03
Scholar Advisor
Julie
Current Trustees
Will Alston ’00
Phil Berney ’86
Ex-Officio Trustee
Holly Gwynne-Timothy
Terri Lacy
Rachel Pfeifer ’02
Walker Poole ’87
Tim Sullivan ’85
Vice Chairman
David Wright ’80
Chair
General Counsel
Kate Maynard
General Counsel
Former Trustees
Timothy B. Burnett ’62
(2001–2016; Vice Chair 2006–2016)
Mary Cain
(2006–2007)
Hugh G. Chatham
(1950–1985; Vice Chair 1964–1967; Chair 1967–1985)
Richard T. Chatham, Jr.
(1964–1984)
Lucy Hanes Chatham
(1985–2020; Vice Chair 2001–2006; Chair 2006–2020)
Robert Cluett
(1968–2006)
Norman A. Cocke
(1945–1967; Chair 1965–1967)
Alan T. Dickson
(1964–2006; Vice Chair 1967–1985; Chair 1985–2006)
W. Frank Dowd lV ’78
(2016–2021)
Jen Evans ’94
(Ex-Officio Trustee 2020–2022)
Howell K. Hallett
(1967–1968)
Frank Borden Hanes
(1965–2001; Vice Chair 1985–2001)
Robert M. Hanes
(1949–1959)
Jean Motley Morehead Larkin
(1984–2004)
John A. Larkin lll
(2006–2017)
Peter A. Larkin, Jr.
(2020–2023)
John L. Morehead ll
(Founding Vice Chair 1945–1964)
John M. Morehead lll
(Founding Chair 1945–1965)
W. Harris Nelson
(1959–1964)
Russell M. Robinson ll
(General Counsel 1965–2007)
G. Kennedy Thompson ’73
(2004–2020; Vice Chair 2016–2020)
James D. Weaver
(2007–2015)
Margaret W. Weaver
(2007–2019)